Development of lightweight mirror gimbal system for low-cost image based remote sensing UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Atsushi  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60324969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業ロボティクス / リモートセンシング / 無人航空機 / 自動制御 / 無人航空機システム / 画像リモートセンシング / 精密農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) are widely known as a low-cost remote sensing platform. The sensing camera is usually supported by a gimbal mechanism to attenuate the camera attitude change by aircraft motion. However, the gimbal is heavy enough to cancel the cost and size merit of UAVs. Therefore, a new photographic system consists of the aircraft body-fixed camera and gimbaled photographic mirror was proposed in this project. The control bandwidth of the gimbaled mirror is higher than conventional camera gimbal because of less moment of inertia. This suggests the new system will be effective in attenuating the structual oscillation. A small and lightweight photographic system for small UAVs has been developed. Inverse kinematics of the gimbal was derived and the effectiveness of the new system was verified by shooting test.