Development of reflection spectra analysis method using polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAHO Toshikazu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30377171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分光分析 / 偏光 / 変調 / 反射分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If a chemical concentrate within some particles like a soil would be predicted by using a light reluctance spectra analysis, the observed energies are contained both a direct-reflected light energy and a diffused light energy, and the ratio between direct-reflected and diffused light energy is not a constant value and it is unstable. A prediction accuracy of a chemical concentrate is tried to be improved using a characteristic of a polarized light reluctance rule. A direct-reflected light energy and a diffused light energy are able to predict by changing a reflection angle. In this study, a new measurement method was introduced that a layout of the lighting devices is not changing by a time, but the light energies of some layouts are measured at one observation. The ratio of direct-reflected and diffused light energies is predictable by a simulation and the values of the simulation and measurement did not have a contradiction.