Development of cloud type agricultural worker assistance system having decision making function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORIO Yoshinari  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (90273490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業ロボット / 農作業支援システム / 画像処理 / 農作業者の自動追尾 / 作業姿勢認識 / 作業行動認識 / 圃場シーン認識 / 作業進捗管理 / 農作業支援 / 機械学習 / 行動認識 / 農作業ロボット / 作業動作認識 / カラーマーカ自動探索 / 作業通路検出 / 農作業遠隔支援 / 作業データ収集車両 / 作業動作収集システム / 首振りカメラ / RTK-GPS / 加速度・ジャイロセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An agricultural robot having a decision making function that the robot could in real time formulate assistance menus for supporting a targeted worker automatically tracked by using a pan-tilt-zoom camera was developed in this study. Through the application of the robot for an actual agricultural field, the robot stored the working information to build a worker assistance robot, such as the product information, the worker behaviors, and the assistance menus for the worker. Moreover, new two functions for the robot were developed in this study. The first function enabled the robot to recognize a navigation path to autonomously travel in a field by using only an input image without using a global navigation satellite system. The second function enabled the robot to autonomously search our original markers hanged by a worker in a field by scanning the entire field. The working information acquired by the robot will be used for developing an agricultural information cloud system.