Development of Bacteria Detection Sensor Using Periodic Metal Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuichi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20373285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 大腸菌 / テラヘルツ分光 / バイオセンシング / テラヘルツ波 / 細菌 / 金属周期構造 / 量子カスケードレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a sensor for food inspection using a metallic periodic structure, and its aim was developing a quick bacterial detection sensor based on the changing transmission spectra of a metallic mesh for food safety. We demonstrated and compared two ways of detection: a simple test of a total number of bacteria on a membrane filter and a determination of specific bacteria using antibody on a metallic mesh. As a result, we succeeded in detection of E. coli more than 10^5 /mL concentration. Even it was confirmed that foreign substances inhibit the specific binding with bacteria and antibody, our sensor could detect E. coli quantitatively.