Non-destructive evaluation of fruit ripeness with flesh firmness using a tactile sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Yoshinori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80234053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords西洋ナシ / ラ・フランス / 熟度 / 非破壊検査 / 硬度 / 触覚センサ / 接触圧力分布 / 接触圧力面積 / 貫入硬度 / 接触面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
La France pears are harvested when still quite firm, then they are ripened before shipping. Since the flesh firmness decreases notably during ripening, the ripeness is judged by a fruit penetrometer in a packing house. In this work, considering the uneven surface of La France pears, estimation of flesh firmness was examined by pressure distribution when fruits were placed on a tactile sensor.
Mass, pressure distribution, and flesh firmness were measured during ripening. A maximum load and a contact area were calculated by pressure distribution. Both the maximum load and the contact area were divided by the mass of fruit. These values were defined as specific maximum load and specific contact area, respectively. With progress of ripeness, the specific maximum load decreased and the specific contact area increased. However, flesh firmness was not able to be estimated. The results suggest that it is necessary to extract the features related to firmness from pressure distribution.