Study on Estimation of Water Stress of Plant by Vibration Measurement of Leaf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Sano Motoaki  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (90206003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Tsuneyoshi  桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80257427)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Yutaka
UCHIKAWA Chiharu
OHDAIRA Takeyuki
SHIRAKAWA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葉の固有振動 / 植物の水ストレス / ハイスピードカメラ / 非侵襲計測 / 超節水精密農業 / 減衰振動 / 固有振動数 / 葉のしおれ / 非侵襲 / 超節水 / 植物工場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining the relationship between the water stress of plant and the natural frequency of flexural vibration of leaf with a high-speed camera, it was found that the natural frequency of the flexural vibration of leaf blade itself is not so much changed with the wilting. On the other hand, the natural frequency of leaf by flexural vibration of petiole was decreased significantly with wilting. In addition, it was confirmed that the natural frequency of healthy leaf by flexural vibration of petiole shows diurnal variation, and it increases during daytime, but decreases during night. Moreover, this behavior was reversed with the increasing of water stress of plant.
Thus, it was concluded that the measurement of the natural frequency of leaf by flexural vibration of petiole is more effective for the estimation of water stress of plant than the measurement of flexural vibration of leaf blade itself. That is, simple vibration measurement using such as a laser displacement meter is enough.