Development of Cooperative Chemical Spraying System using Multiple Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for the Small Farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMI Junji  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (30300627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Koji  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (40208955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsUAV / 薬剤散布 / 視覚フィードバック制御 / 経路生成 / マルチコプター / 視覚フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the cooperative chemical spraying system using multiple UAV for the small farm is proposed. Environment measurement UAV which was mounted on the sensor for measuring the field environment and chemical spraying UAV which was mounted on the chemical spraying equipment were developed. By the experiment, flight performance and spraying performance were verified. In order to realize the spraying with pinpoint, route generation system which creates the efficient spraying route and flight position control system using the visual feedback based on the image from environment measurement UAV were developed. The effectiveness of the proposed system by the flight experiment was confirmed.