Molecular events involved in the completion of blastocyst implantation and development of in vitro culture system for implantation ability in embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiromichi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70241552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Emiko  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20208341)
YOSHIZAWA Midori  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60114162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繁殖 / 生殖 / 着床 / 受胎 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implantation of a blastocyst into a receptive uterus involves a series of highly coordinated cellular and molecular events. Poor quality of embryos obtained by in vitro fertilization (IVF) is one of the major causes of implantation failure. Our study reveals that selective proteolysis in an activated blastocyst is associated with the completion of blastocyst implantation after embryo transfer. Furthermore, treatment with prolactin (PRL), epidermal growth factor (EGF), and 4-hydroxyestradiol (4-OH-E2) promoted the expression of BRCA1 in the trophectoderm (TE) of blastocysts in vitro. Blastocysts that were treated with combination of PRL, EGF, and 4-OH-E2 and then transferred into the uteri of mice exhibited an increased implantation rate. A better understanding of blastocyst biology during the peri-implantation period would facilitate further development of reproductive technology.