Development of methods to evaluate molecular characteristics of livestock spermatozoa by the detection of aberrant fertility-regulating factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA HIROSHI  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30281140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Tetsuma  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30303514)
FUKUSHIMA Moriyuki  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 北部農業技術センター, 主任研究員 (60463395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用動物 / 畜産学 / 雄性繁殖能力 / 精子 / 人工授精 / ウシ / ブタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop a new method to evaluate sperm molecular characteristics for identifying AI-subfertile males of livestock. In this study, we succeeded in the development of the method to evaluate molecular characteristics of bull (Japanese Black bull) cryopreserved and freshly ejaculated spermatozoa by the observation of acrosomal tyrosine-phosphorylated proteins. Moreover, we also showed that outcomes of AI and in vitro fertilization can be predicted by this evaluation for the spermatozoa.