Roles of CNP signaling pathway in follicular development and atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
tsuji takehito  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90314682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASODA akihiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50378642)
KUNIEDA Tetsuo  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCNP / 卵胞 / 卵胞閉鎖 / アポトーシス / NPR3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) functions to regulate follicular development and atresia. The numbers of ovarian follicles in mice injected with CNP and CNP transgenic mice showed no difference compared with those of normal mice. We showed the expression of Npr3 gene in granulosa cells of ovarian follicles, but no alterations were observed in the ovary of mice with a mutation in Npr3 gene. Next, we investigated CNP function in cultured early antral follicles, and found that a moderate inhibitory effect of CNP on apoptosis in granulosa cells. We conclude that CNP may have the potential to control follicular atresia via inhibition of apoptosis in granulosa cells.