Investigation of quantitative trait loci (QTL) for chicken meat-quality traits - for future DNA-based breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsudzuki Masaoki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70212058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishikawa Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20211724)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニワトリ / 肉関連形質 / DNAマーカー / QTL解析 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 肉色 / 体重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
QTL analyses were performed for meat-related taits of chickens (body weight, carcass-related traits, meat colors, and volume of free amino acids). Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) markers developed by a RAD-sequencing method were used. As a result, 12 QTLs were found at suggestive and significant levels for body weights at hatching and one week of age, growth rate from the hatcing to one week of age, liver weight, ratio of thigh and breast muscle weights, lightness and yellowness of the thigh meat, yellowness of the large and small breast muscles, volume of threonine in the thigh and breast muscles, volume of isoleucine in the thigh muscle, and volume of glutamic acid, leucine, and arginine.