Role of growth hormone-related peptides on feeding regulatory mechanism in chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80346832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニワトリ / 摂食行動 / 成長ホルモン / 脳 / 行動学 / 生理学 / 栄養学 / ニワトリヒナ / 成長 / 家畜栄養学 / 家畜行動学 / 家畜生理学 / 畜産学 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that growth hormone-releasing hormone, which stimulates growth hormone release, inhibits feeding behavior in chicks. Although it is suggested that there would be several fragments of growth hormone-releasing hormone in chickens, the full-length of growth hormone-releasing hormone showed the strongest anorexigenic effect in chicks when administered centrally and peripherally. Growth hormone-releasing hormone did not induced behavioral changes and corticosterone release, suggesting that the anorexigenic effect would not be related to abnormal behavior and stress-related behavior. In addition, prolactin-releasing peptide, which inhibits growth hormone release, stimulated feeding behavior in chicks. These effects were completely different from the results of mammals. The present study revealed that growth hormone-releasing hormone and prolactin-releasing peptide are related to unique feeding regulatory mechanism of chicks.