Effect of lysozyme polymorphism on antimicrobial activity and economic traits in Japanese quail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGIRI Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域 農学系, 准教授 (40315403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリゾチーム / 家禽 / 抗菌タンパク質 / 生産形質 / 変異 / 生理機能 / リゾチーム多型 / 生理的機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the effect of the variants of antimicrobial proteins on poultry production in this study. A polymorphism of the lysozyme gene, which was related to antimicrobial activity and hatchability, did not significantly affect the body weight at 6th weeks old, average egg weight and survival rate in Japanese quail. I tried to identify causal mutations of three variants of the chicken ovotransferrin gene. An Asp500Asn mutation was identified as a causal mutation between B and C variants. The B and C variants purified from egg white were not significantly different in antibacterial activity.