Possible countermeasures against age-associated deteriorations of bovine oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hisataka  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50385499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢 / 卵子 / ミトコンドリア / 卵胞液 / 顆粒層細胞 / SIRT1 / 発生 / 初期胞状卵胞卵子 / オートファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study investigated casual factors of the age associated deterioration of oocytes by using cows as a model animal, and showed that granulosa cells and follicular fluids of aged cows induced dysfunctions of oocytes. Results obtained in this study suggest that given granulosa cells and follicular fluid are replaced with those derived from younger cows, developmental competence of the oocytes derived from aged cows would improve. In addition, present study demonstrated the presence of mitochondrial quality control system in oocytes, through which oocytes replenish mitochondria in response to induced mitochondrial dysfunctions. In addition, present study showed that resveratrol induced mitochondrial replenishment by enhancing mitochondrial quality control system.