Physiological and genetical study of bird prolactin regulatory element binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kansaku Norio  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60333142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下垂体 / 転写因子 / プロラクチン / 繁殖周期 / 就巣 / 繁殖サイクル / 発生胚 / 遺伝子発現 / PREB / PRL / Prolactin / Pituitary / Pit-1 / embryo / Incubation / mRNA / Expression
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of chicken and turkey prolactin regulatory element binding protein in anterior pituitary gland was investigated during embryogenesis and reproductive cycle. Levels of PREB mRNA generally show the similar profile to PRL mRNA. Especially, high level of PREB mRNA was detected during incubation stage. Since high level PRL mRNA was induced by hypothalamic VIP during incubation stage, effects of VIP on mRNA expression of PREB in the anterior pituitary gland of embryo and laying stage were examined. Levels of PREB and PRL mRNAs were not changed by stimulation of VIP in the anterior pituitary gland of embryonic days of 14. However, induced effects of forskolin was observed in the embryonic day 14.On the other hands, stimulatory effects of VIP and forskolin were observed in the anterior pituitary gland of embryonic day 20. This result clearly indicating that effects of VIP mainly regulated by the mRNA levels of VIP receptor in the anterior pituitary gland.