Elucidation of genes involved in meat production in fattening steers and development of beef cattle production using their expressions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
shibata masahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター畜産・鳥獣害研究領域, 上級研究員 (60370631)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肉用牛 / 肥育 / 遺伝子発現 / 骨格筋 / 代償性成長 / 飼料イネ / 放牧 / 飼料イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that gene expression in skeletal muscle is related to beef productivity in various feeding environment of fattening steers. Monitoring gene expression in the skeletal muscle can be indicative of biological reactions, such as the protein and fat accumulation in the skeletal muscle, during fattening period of beef cattle, which may be able to provide useful information to improve fattening systems. Although the present study measured the expression of limited genes belonging to four groups, expression analysis of more gene in several groups may be able to obtain a large amount of information about the living body. To improve fattening systems based on gene expression, further studies are needed to elucidate the relationship between gene expression and beef production, including the growth and carcass performance and nutrient contents in the skeletal muscle.