The central regulatory mechanism of the effect of light on growth hormone secretory rhythm in cattle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Etsuko  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (90355743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTOH Madoka  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 家畜生理栄養研究領域, 上席研究員 (40355087)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成長ホルモン / ウシ / ドーパミン / 光 / 視床下部 / 下垂体 / 環境要因 / リズム / 驚愕反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the regulatory mechanism underlying the suppressive effect of light exposure during dark period on GH secretory pattern in cattle, the role of the central nervous system, especially dopaminergic (DA) neurons, were evaluated. It is suggested that DA neurons have a stimulatory effect on GH secretion and are involved in generating spontaneous GH ultradian rhythm in cattle. However, the role of DA in the suppressive effect of light on GH remains to be clarified.