The role of N-terminal fragments generated by enzymatic cleavage of bovine placental lactogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20355738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎盤 / ウシ / プロラクチン / 血管新生 / カテプシン / MMP / 胎盤性ラクトジェン / プロラクチン活性 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine placental lactogen (bPL) is a member of a placental prolactin (PRL) family that exhibits lactogenic activity. Bovine PL is a potential substrate for placental enzymes such as MMPs and cathepsins. These enzymes cleaved bPL and generated 25 kDa N-terminal fragments. Cathepsins and MMPs were detected in bovine placental conditioned medium (BPCM) and co-incubation of recombinant bPL with BPCM resulted in the generation of N-terminal bPL fragments. Lactogenic activity of intact bPL was ceased after enzymatic cleavage. Bioactivity for pro- and anti-angiogenesis of cleaved bPL was studied by cell proliferation assay using bovine brain vascular endothelial cells (BBMC). The cleaved bPL inhibited the proliferation of BBMC whereas intact bPL showed no significant effects in terms of BBMC proliferation. Anti-angiogenic activity of cleaved bPL might be shared in the regulation of bovine placental angiogenesis.