Modeling of radioactive cesium dynamics in grazing grassland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tsuiki Mikinori  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10292179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGAMURA Yasuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食料産業技術研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・草地管理研究領域, 上席研究員 (00355108)
HIRANO Kiyoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食料産業技術研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・草地管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (80360452)
SHIBUYA Takeshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食料産業技術研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・草地管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (10414715)
YAMADA Daigo  国立研究開発法人農業・食料産業技術研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・草地管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (30391387)
井出 保行  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (00414714)
秋山 典昭  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (30414741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシバ草地 / 放射性セシウム / モデル / 放牧 / 移行係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model of radioactive cesium dynamics in Zoysia japonica Steud. dominated grazing grassland was developed to predict radioactive cesium concentration of grass and grazing cattle. Four breeding cows were grazed in 1.5 hectare pasture. 137Cs concentration in vegetation, litter, feces and urine was measured once a month from May to October. Cows were slaughtered after grazing and 137Cs concentration in beef was measured. Simulated results of yearly changes of 137Cs concentration in vegetation, beef, feces and urine agreed with observed results. This indicates that the model may be applied to prediction of 137Cs effects for following few decades. On the other hand, simulated results of seasonal changes did not necessarily agree with observed results. Seasonal changes of plant growth rate, nutrient uptake from root and decomposition of litter and feces affect seasonal dynamics of 137Cs concentrations.