Identification of IgY receptor responsible for IgY uptakes into egg yolks by comprehensive RNA sequencing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murai Atsushi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10313975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords畜産物 / 卵 / ニワトリ / ウズラ / IgY / 抗体 / 受容体 / 網羅的発現解析 / 畜産学 / 応用動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to identify an IgY receptor contributing IgY uptake into avian egg yolks. Analysis of comprehensive RNA sequence in chicken ovarian follicles showed expression of 9,848 transcripts. Three already known IgY receptors were included in these transcripts, but their expression levels were low. To proceed an efficient selection of candidate gene from whole transcripts, chicken or quail groups possessing novel IgY uptake ability were explored. IgY-deficient chickens subjected to brusectomy increased IgY uptakes into egg yolks by 3-fold, suggesting usefulness of this chickens model for comprehensive RNA sequencing analysis. No remarkable changes were observed in ability of IgY uptakes into egg yolks among six quail stains.