Microbial interaction between lactic acid bacteria and yeasts in airag, Mongolian alcoholic fermented milk
Project/Area Number |
25450408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Kurashiki Sakuyo University (2015) Okayama University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO TAKU くらしき作陽大学, 食文化学部, 教授 (00093708)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アルコール発酵乳 / アイラグ / 微生物フローラ / 乳酸菌 / 酵母 / 微生物間相互作用 / 共生作用 / 拮抗作用 / モンゴル地域 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this work are to elucidate the interactions between lactic acid bacteria(LAB) and yeasts which are representative microorganisms from airag, a traditional alcoholic fermented milk in Mongolia. Both LAB and yeasts showed stimulatory and inhibitory effects on each other depending on the combination. Leuconostoc mesenteroides 6B2081 was stimulated in mixed cultures with yeasts used. Candida kefyr 2Y305 and Saccharomyces cerevisiae 4C were evidently enhanced in mixed cultures with LAB compared to their single culture. Meanwhile, a bacteriocin-producing strain of Leuc.mesenteroides was also isolated from airag. The bacteriocin inhibited the growth of food spoilage and pathogenic organisms, including Listeria monocytogenes. These symbiotic and antagonistic interactions may be important for the development of LAB-yeast strains as starter cultures for the beneficial alcoholic fermented milk.