Developments in Technology for Processing Game Meat as Foodstuffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Ryoichi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10153892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Norio  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (00180125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシカ肉 / イノシシ肉 / 食肉加工 / 脂質酸化 / 発色 / 天然抗酸化物 / 保湿剤 / 官能評価 / 天然由来抗酸化剤 / 落花生 / DPPHラジカル消去活性 / 血絞り / 血抜き / 塩漬 / 発色剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was carried out to improve game meat quality by pre-salting* treatment. Deer leg meat specimens were obtained from Nagano and Kanagawa prefectures in Japan, subjected to pre-salting and then used for preparing bacon and sausage samples. No effects of pre-salting could be detected in the bacon samples, though flavor was found to have significantly improved. Pre-salted deer sausage samples mixed with wild boar meat were seen to have taken on more acceptable flavor and aroma. The trehalose addition in venison jerky might improve the texture of the sensory evaluation. Peanuts powder could be effective against fat oxidation of deer meat.
*Pre-salting: Treatment with small amounts of curing agents such as NaCl and nitrite to remove blood residue in meat by osmometry.