Project/Area Number |
25450412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutsumi Michio 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター畜産・鳥獣害研究領域, 上級研究員 (70373248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寳示戸 雅之 北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50355088)
金子 真 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター畜産草地研究領域, 主任研究員 (20582612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBATA Masahiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター畜産・鳥獣害研究領域, 上級研究員 (60370631)
NAKAMURA Yoshi-Nori 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター畜産草地研究領域, 主任研究員 (10399107)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ライフサイクルアセスメント / 環境影響評価 / 放牧 / 自給飼料 / 有機畜産 / 肉用牛生産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed LCA of beef production systems with year-around grazing, grass-fed (Yakumo Beef; Organic or Non-organic), grass hay-fed to compare their environmental impacts with the conventional system. The year-round grazing system led to a reduction in the environmental impacts per unit carcass weight of beef compared with the conventional system, with reductions in global warming potential (GWP), acidification potential (AP) and eutrophication potential (EP) of 8, 53, and 47 %, respectively, and in energy consumption of 36%. The Organic and Non-organic Yakumo Beef had much lower AP and EP, and energy consumption than the conventional system. The Organic system also had slightly lower GWP, but the Non-organic one had slightly higher GWP than the conventional system. The grass hay-fed system had lower AP and EP, and energy consumption than the conventional system, but had similar GWP with the conventional one.