Studies on survival and regrowth of Escherichia coli in cow manure compost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HANAJIMA Dai  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・酪農研究領域, 上級研究員 (20414708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords堆肥 / 大腸菌 / 安定同位体標識 / 炭素基質 / SIP法 / 炭素源 / 温度 / REP-PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study assessed the survival of E. coli in various positions of piled cow manure compost. Key substrates which support E. coli regrowth in compost and the microbial competitors in terms of substrates assimilation were analyzed. E. coli survived longer time on top surface of pile, while E. coli in internal parts of pile eliminated. E. coli strains survived longer time in compost were capable of growing in higher temperature relative to E. coli isolated from raw cow manure. The addition of glucose resulted in higher growth of E. coli in compost. However, the addition of corn powder or dead bacterial biomass did not increase the number of E. coli. Bacterial species which incorporate glucose, corn powder or dead bacterial biomass in compost were identified by using Stable isotope probing method.