Mechanism of IgA-mediated cross protection induced by mucosal immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Reiko  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (80435966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Ayato  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (10292062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / インフルエンザウイルス / IgA / 交差感染防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucosal immunization with influenza virus vaccine confers cross-protection against infection with influenza virus antigenic variants as well as multiple subtypes of influenza A viruses. In this study, we found that many cross-reactive but non-neutralizing anti-HA IgA antibodies are produced in the upper respiratory tract of immunized mice. These anti-HA IgA antibodies showed stronger antiviral activities against influenza A viruses than IgG antibodies. Particularly, the results from this study suggest that the inhibition of virus particles release from the infected cell surface may be one of the IgA-mediated protective mechanisms important for heterosubtypic immunity.