Study of virulence inhibitory factor in Toxoplasma gondii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Makoto  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60374766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 病原性 / 慢性感染 / シスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had been conducted to elucidate the role of TgDPA molecule as a virulence inhibitory factor in Toxoplasma gondii. The findings are summarized below. 1) TgDPA overexpressing strain was successfully produced. 2) The crystal structure of the TgDPA molecule was determined, suggesting that the enzyme activity was lost during evolution. 3) The pathogenicity varied depending on the presence or absence of TgDPA. 4) Induction of TgDPA expression was inhibited by deletion of lactate dehydrogenase gene (LDH1). 5) TgDPA did not affect proliferation / differentiation of protozoa. 6) TgDPA molecule was involved in gene expression fluctuation during cyst formation. 7) We succeeded in producing a double knockout strain with TgDERA, paralog of TgDPA gene.