Pathological studies on newly recognized diseases associated with bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) and retrospective survey for new BVDV-associated disease states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshiyasu  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20301971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kotaro  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90455709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病理・病態 / 牛ウイルス性下痢症ウイルス / 持続感染 / ウイルス遺伝子 / PCR / 神経疾患 / 血管 / 牛ウイルス性下痢・粘膜病 / 糸球体 / 血栓 / 病理 / 中枢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) infection is one of the most important causative agent for digestive tract disease. Intrauterine infection to the fetus without effective immune response causes persistent infection and this state related to various pathologic states. This research revealed the precise pathobiology of newly recognized diseases associated with BVDV persistent infection: 1) leukodystrophy characterized by severe gliosis and hypomyelinogenesis, and 2) systemic glomeruloid angiopathy characterized by intramural proliferation of vascular endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells. In the present research, we also examined whether BVDV persistent infection relate to other uncleared disease conditions, including vascular diseases with fibrinoid change which is one of the characteristic finding for BVDV infection, and central nervous system diseases. Unfortunately, however, we could not find new BVDV persistent infection-related disease.