Roles of the hemagglutinin in pathogenicity of influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tokiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (60557479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / ヘマグルチニン / 病原性 / スペイン風邪 / レセプター特異性 / 飛沫伝播性 / 宿主因子 / 宿主応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1918 pandemic influenza virus caused fatal pneumonia and an estimated 20-50 million deaths worldwide. To understand roles of the HA gene in efficient replication and high virulence of the 1918 virus, we examined the biological properties of reassortant viruses between the 1918 virus and a contemporary human H1N1 virus (A/Kawasaki/173/2001; K173) in a mouse model. In addition to the 1918 HA, we demonstrated the role of viral RNA replication complex in efficient replication of viruses in mouse lungs, whereas only HA gene is responsible for lethality in mice. Increased expression of genes associated with the acute phase response and protein ubiquitination pathway were enriched during 1918 and 1918HA/K173 infections. These data suggest HA and the viral RNA polymerase complex are critical determinants of 1918 influenza pathogenesis, but only HA is responsible for extreme host responses observed in mice infected with the 1918 influenza virus.