Study on mechanism of placental toxicity of folic acid antagonist, methotrexate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Akihiko Sugiyama  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00432609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎盤毒性 / メトトレキサート / 胎盤 / ラット / 葉酸代謝拮抗剤 / 酸化障害 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that Methotrexate (MTX) exposure during gestation day (GD) 11-12 induced hypoplasia of placental basal cell layer in rats. In the present study, the histopathological and molecular biological examinations were performed to clarify the pathogenesis of MTX-induced hypoplasia of placental basal cell layer. The suggestions of the present study were as follows: (1) Apoptosis in hypoplasia of placental basal cell layer was induced by ① both extrinsic and intrinsic pathways, ② oxidative damage of protein and unsaturated fatty acid, and ③ activation of JNK(c-Jun N-terminal kinase)pathway, (2) There were no relation between sensibility to MTX of component cells in placenta and expression levels of dihydrofolate reductase.