Molecular pathological study on pathogenesis of epilepsy for familial epileptic dog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Morita Takehito  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70273901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsepilepsy / brain / neurotransmitter / dog / seizure / neuropathology / てんかん / 神経病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed In situ hybridization and immunoelectron analysis on the brain of three dogs in the familial idiopathic epileptic Shetland sheepdogs . Immunohistochemical examination demonstrated a decrease of glutamate transporter (GLT-1) immunolabelings in the cerebral cortex, especially along the sulcus in all familial dogs. In situ hybridization showed GLT-1 mRNA positive reaction in the immunohistochemically decreased area of GLT-1. Immunoelectron examination demonstrated that GLT-1 immunolabelings (immunogold positive) were detected on the endoplasmic reticulum of astrocytes, but few immunolabelings on the plasma membranes of astrocytes in familial dogs, while were clearly detected on the endoplasmic reticulum and plasma membranes of astrocytes in control cases. These results suggest that GLT-1 protein may be normally processed in the endoplasmic reticulum of astrocytes in this canine familial idiopathic epileptic model.