Analysis on gene expression profile in oncosheres and early stage metacestodes from Echinococcus multilocularis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKU YUZABURO  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60133716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Kinpei  北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症部, 部長 (70414323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOUGUCHI Hirokazu  北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症部, 研究員 (50435567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords寄生虫 / 感染防御 / ワクチン開発 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 抗原解析 / 中間宿主 / トランスクリプトーム / エキノコックス / 発育段階 / 診断用抗原 / ワクチン / 虫卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar echinococcosis is a worldwide zoonosis of great public health concern. Analysis of genome data for Echinococcus multilocularis has identified antigen families that can be used in diagnostic assays and vaccine development. However, little gene expression data is available for antigens of the egg and early larval stages. To address this information gap, we used a Next-Generation Sequencing approach to investigate three different stages (non-activated and activated oncospheres, and early stage metacestodes) of E. multilocularis (Nemuro strain). Transcriptome data analysis revealed that some diagnostic antigen gp50 isoforms and the antigen Eg95 family dominated in activated oncospheres, and the antigen B family dominated in early stage metacestodes. Furthermore, heat shock proteins and antigen II/3 are constantly expressed in the three stages.