Development of Microminipig model of atherosclerosis for medical device development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60325777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 昭英  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
三好 宣彰  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80229905)
三浦 直樹  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (80508036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI Yasukatsu  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10347495)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化モデル動物 / ミニブタ / 高脂肪高コレステロール食 / ミニブタ動脈硬化発症モデル / 高血圧 / 病理組織学的画像解析 / 臨床画像検査 / 医療機器開発 / 病理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 栄養学 / マイクロミニピッグ / 高脂肪・高コレステロール食 / 動脈硬化 / NOS阻害剤 / 高コレステロール血症 / エコー / アンジオテンシンII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a model of atherosclerosis in the Microminipig by giving animals a high fat and high cholesterol diet for 8 weeks. The aim of this study is to induce atherosclerosis which can be confirmed by a clinical imaging test for short period using the previous our model. This study added angiotensin II for 2 weeks or NOS inhibitor for 8 weeks to the above diet control. The addition of angiotensin II and NOS could induce accelerated atherosclerotic lesions of systemic aorta and arteries for while the atherosclerotic lesions (ex. intima thickening) were not recognized by carotid artery echo. Model improvement or consideration of evaluation method (ex. CAVI: Cardio Ankle Vascular Index) will be needed in the future.