A novel therapeutic target for neurological disoders by inhibition of GAPDH aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hidemitsu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (30405360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAMURA Mitsuru  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科・獣医学専攻, 准教授 (20244668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUBA Eiji  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80582296)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / GAPDH / アルツハイマー病 / 脳卒中 / 酸化ストレス / 創薬 / ペプチドミミック / 凝集阻害剤 / アミロイド / 阻害剤 / ミトコンドリア / PARP / 凝集 / 核移行 / 治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycolytic enzyme glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) is a homotetrameric protein that also mediates cell death under oxidative stresses. We previously reported that intermolecular disulfide-bonding GAPDH aggregates through oxidation of the active site cysteine (Cys-152) participate in oxidative stress-induced cell death. We also revealed that the active site cysteine-null GAPDH (C152A-GAPDH) rescues oxidative stress-induced neuronal cell death in a dominant negative manner via the formation of these hybrid tetramer both in vitro and in vivo. Here we report that this dominant negative C152A-GAPDH mutant against endogenous GAPDH aggregation in response to oxidative stress ameliorated neuronal cell death in neurological models using a specific inhibitor of GAPDH aggregation (GAI-X) exerted decrease of neurological dysfunctions. These findings provide a therapeutic avenue of new drug target for the brain damages such as Stroke and Alzheimer disease.