Analysis of the mechanism of Oocyst formation: construction of newly strategy for malaria prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ikadai Hiromi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80327460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / オーシスト / 遺伝子欠損 / 遺伝子欠損原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a combination of genetic analysis and functional studies in the rodent malaria model Plasmodium berghei, we identified five oocyst capsule proteins (PbCaps) and four ookinete expression proteins of conserved Plasmodium proteins. Moreover, we report on the characterization of two PbCaps (PbCap 93 and 494). Genetic analysis indicates that the gene is essential and that two PbCaps(-) mutant parasites form oocysts in decreased numbers. Targeting of the oocyst capsule may provide a new strategy for malaria control.