Effects of proteases on the pathogenesis of porcine coronaviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Fumihiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30107429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIKE Makoto  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50415478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords豚コロナウイルス / プロテアーゼ / 病原性 / 組織親和性 / TGEV / PRCV / 病原性発現 / 病原性発現機構 / 細胞侵入機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porcine transmissible gastroenteritis virus (TGEV) is an enteric virus, causing acute fatal diarrhea, whereas avirulent porcine respiratory coronavirus (PRCV) derived from TGEV shows the respiratory tropism in pigs. Their differences in tropism and virulence could be due to the growth difference in respective organs, which could be affected by the proteases. We examined whether proteases from enteric organs and respiratory organs enhanced the growth of those viruses and found that various proteases have no effects in terms of their growth and cytopathic effects. We then examined the sensitivity of two viruses on innate immunity, interferon (IFN), by using cells susceptible and resistant to IFN and found that IFN did not affect the growth of those viruses. To see whether the deleted region in PRCV is responsible for the attenuated virulence, the study of recombinant viruses between TGEV and PRCV is necessary.