Study of oral vaccine prevent from neosporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Ike Kazunori  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50159597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNeospora caninum / ネオスポラ症 / ワクチン / 経口投与 / アジュバント / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vaccine for neosporosis was developed using alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii expressed with Neospora caninum surface antigens. C. reinhardtii cells were co-expressed with both Escherichia coli heat-labile enterotoxin B subunit (LT-B) and N. caninum surface antigen, NcSAG1 or NcBAG1. The C. reinhardtii suspensions were inactivated with heating 56℃ for 15 min, and prepared on concentration 5×10^6/mL as the vaccines. The vaccines were orally inoculated by needle with 0.5 mL/head twice a week. The mice were bled from a caudal vein every week, and antibodies were measured by ELISA. The antibodies were appeared from 3 week after inoculation, and so on. These results suggested that vaccine using alga C. reinhardtii was useful for antibody production by oral.