Contribution of cellular and environmental factors to neuroviral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoshii  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (00271544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiyuki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (10162215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNABA Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40238655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス / ボルナ病ウイルス / ストレス / TGF-β / 神経疾患 / 神経細胞 / コルチコステロン / グリア細胞 / ストレス反応 / マウス / 感染症 / ミフェプリストン / グルココルチコイドレセプター / 脳神経疾患 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / 宿主因子 / 環境要因 / 宿主要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Our epidemiological study revealed that the specific antibodies against BDV were present in one fourth of cats, even in cats aged below one year. The seropositive ratio was constant, irrespective of age and sampling season. The present study suggests that additional factors are required for onset of Borna disease in naturally infected cats and that BDV is transmitted through vertical routes in cats. (2) The regulatory expression of genes related to the TGF-b family, and the role of the enhanced BMP pathway in modulating cell responses in BDV-infected glial cells, suggesting that endogenous BMP activity is responsible for the expression of IGFBP-3. (3) Corticosterone upregulates transmission efficiency of BDV in neurons and that kainic acid exposure enhances neuronal excitotoxicity induced by BDV infection.