Characterization of novel ADP-ribosyltransferase toxin from Salmonella which cause Salmonellosis in adult cattle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ikuo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門 細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 領域長 (70355204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAMURA Yukino  国立研究開発法人・農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門・細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 研究員 (90584384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルモネラ症 / ADP-リボシル化毒素 / 病原性因子 / 百日咳毒素 / G蛋白質 / 複合体毒素 / サルモネラ / DT104 / ADP-リボシル化 / AB5型毒素 / A1B5毒素 / 成牛型サルモネラ症 / 生物活性 / 発現調節機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salmonella Typhimurium DT104 produces pertussis-like toxin (ArtAB-DT104), which catalyzes ADP-ribosylation of G proteins. Here, we characterized ArtAB-DT104 and homologs in S. Worthington and S. bongori (ArtAB-SW and ArtAB-Sb, respectively). ArtABs comprise a A subunit and pentameric B subunits. The A subunits of ArtAB-SW and ArtAB-Sb, which exhibit ADP-ribosyltransferase activity, had high amino acid sequence identity with ArtAB-DT104, whereas the B subunits of ArtAB-Sb showed lower identity. Injection of ArtABs was fatal in mice; LD50 of ArtAB-DT104 and ArtAB-SW were lower than that of ArtAB-Sb, suggesting that the B subunit is important for ArtAB toxicity. ArtABs catalyzed ADP-ribosylation of Gi proteins in RAW264.7 cells and increased intracellular cyclic AMP levels. Unlike Pertussis toxin, ArtABs did not induce lymphocytosis, possibly due to differences in ADP-ribosylation of target G proteins. These results suggest the general importance of ArtABs for Salmonella virulence.