Pathological study on pathogenicity of emerging arboviruses to cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shogo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, ユニット長 (10355216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梁瀬 徹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (90355214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Kumiko  国立研究開発法人農研機構, 動物衛生研究部門・病態研究領域・病理ユニット, 上級研究員 (30391444)
SHIRAFUJI Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人農研機構, 動物衛生研究部門・越境性感染症研究領域・暖地疾病防除ユニット, 主任研究員 (40414726)
KUBOTA Chikara  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (80420652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルボウイルス / 感染実験 / 病原性 / ピートンウイルス / 牛胎子 / 牛異常産 / 感染時胎齢 / 髄膜脳脊髄炎 / 牛胎子骨格筋由来筋芽細胞 / 感染親和性 / 牛胎子感染実験 / 牛胎子由来培養筋芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify pathogenicity of emerging arboviruses suspected as a cause of cattle congenital abnormalities, cultured myoblast lines derived from an early, middle- and full-term gestational bovine fetus were established, and compared viral tropism on each period by measuring the arbovirus-specific gene amount after inoculation. We also inoculated with Peaton virus (PEAV) in middle-term bovine fetuses and attempted to reproduce the congenital abnormalities, and pathologically examined other bovine fetuses on the 10-day after inoculation. As a result, PEAV showed high proliferative affinity to myoblasts derived from the early fetus, suggesting high sensitivity to early bovine fetuses. In addition, although the congenital anomalies could not reproduce by experimental infection with PEAV in the middle-term bovine fetuses, pathogenicity to cattle was confirmed by the onset of non-suppurative meningoencephalomuyelitis, detection of PEAV genes and antigen localization in the affected fetuses.