Risk analysis of emerging zoonotic viral diseases caused by recently identified bunyaviruses and rhabdoviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Shigeru  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 部長 (00167686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加来 義浩  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (70392321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 新興ウイルス感染症 / 動物由来ウイルス感染症 / 疫学 / SFTS virus / Bhanja virus / Oita virus / Heartland virus / Bas-Congo virus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk of emerging virus infection as a zoonotic infection was evaluated in Japan. SFTSV was infected before 2005, so that SFTS, a first human case identified in Japan in 2013 was existed as unknown febrile illness. Bhanja virus, which is relatively related to SFTSV, was considered to be not immersed in the domestic virus yet in Japan. We found SFTS and Bhanja virus were serologically cross-reacted very little if any. The risk of Bhanja virus is considered to be very low in Japan. Domestic Oita virus and Fukuoka virus were differed genetically from Bas Congo virus by phylogenetic analysis and they did not cross-reacted each other serologically.