The development of treatment of rabies by injection of nanoparticle-encapsulated intracellular antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KAKU Yoshihiro  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (70392321)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授
ASAI Tomohiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords狂犬病 / intrabody / 治療 / ドラッグデリバリー / ナノ粒子 / 狂犬病ウイルス / scFv / 遺伝子治療 / 血液脳関門 / 人獣共通感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rabies virus (RABV) travels via retrograde fast axonal transport within axons in peripheral nerves to central nervous system. After clinical symptoms appear, the mortality rate is almost 100% and no reliable treatment is available. In this study, aiming to develop the treatment of rabies after the onset, several single chain variable fragments (scFvs) against RABV were produced, and some of which were confirmed to bind to RABV protein inside the cells and inhibit viral propagation. Also, nanoparticle-based in vitro delivery system was constructed to deliver scFv-expressing plasmid DNAs to neural cells.