In vitro growth culture of bovine follicles for developing model of dominant follicle and for application to in vitro production of wildlife oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Masashi  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (70312402)
Research Collaborator HUANG Weiping
KANG Sung-Sik
KOYAMA Keisuke
NAGAI Katsuhisa
SAKAGUCHI Kenichiro
YANG Yinghua
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords牛 / 卵子 / 体外発育 / 体外受精 / 卵胞 / 体外発育培養 / 野生動物 / 精子 / IVG / IVM / 初期胞状卵胞 / 受精卵移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to improve the culture system of oocyte-granulosa complexes (OGCs) derived from bovine early antral follicles. As the results, I produced offspring effectively by my developed system, and it was the third case in the world. The result indicates the embryos derived from the culture system have normality the same as in vivo derived embryos. When I added born morphogenetic protein-4 (BMP-4) to culture medium, the mean diameter of granulosa cells became smaller and progesterone secretion from granulosa cells was inhibited. These mean that BMP-4 inhibits the luteinization of granulosa cells. In addition, I compared the developmental competence of OGCs derived from ovaries having different antral follicle count (AFC). OGCs derived from high and low AFCs showed similar viability during growth culture; however, the mean number of granulosa cells was higher in high AFC group. Oocytes derived from high AFC have higher activity of mitochondria and showed higher nuclear maturation rate.