New approach of cancer research; mitochondrial respiratory chain inhibitors as a new therapeutic target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takayuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40447363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords犬乳腺癌 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖 / AMPK / メトホルミン / ニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチド / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖複合体阻害薬 / 犬乳腺腫瘍 / ニコチンアミドアデニンヌクレオチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multi-drug screening showed the high sensitivity of a malignant clone of canine mammary gland tumor (cMGT) cell line, CHMp-5b to mitochondrial respiratory chain inhibitors (MRCIs). While Metformin, one of the MRCIs, exhibited its anti-tumor effect through AMPK pathway on low sensitive clonal cell line, CHMp-13a, it induced G0/G1 cell cycle arrest in AMPK-independent manner on CHMp-5b. Cellular nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD) amount was decreased by metformin which exerted anti-proliferative effect, though the ATP amount was not changed. These results highlighted potential of metformin as a novel treatment for cMGT as well as a novel NAD-dependent mechanism.