Establishment of the bone marrow stromal cell autotransplantation therapy for the chronic liver in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANI KENJI  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (00365420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAURA YASUHO  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (80163153)
YAMAMOTO NAOKI  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90448283)
仲澤 宏  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (90604992)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨髄間質細胞 / 再生医療 / 慢性肝炎 / 肝線維症 / 肝動脈 / 犬 / ICGクリアランス / 肝機能検査 / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auto-transplantation therapy was evaluated for dogs with liver injured induced with carbon tetrachloride (CCl4) by using cryopreserved bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs). The statistical significant difference was not found in various parameters in treated dogs, however, interestingly, BMSC effect was found in dogs with severe liver injury. A hepatic fibrosis region reduced when BMSC treatment was performed via transcatheter hepatic artery. Canine BMSC may be a source cell to improve liver injury and hepatic artery course may raise the effect of the treatment.