Pathogenicity of Helicobacter species and role for development of inflammatory bowel disesases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hitoki  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (30533921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Ritsuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (60297596)
OHSAWA Kazutaka  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (90244756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘリコバクター属菌 / 大腸粘膜 / 盲腸粘膜 / 粘膜固有層リンパ球 / ヘルパーT細胞反応 / 感染防御機構 / 生殖器 / ATP分泌性腸球菌 / Helicobacter属菌 / MIT 01-6451菌 / マウス / 垂直感染 / 病原性 / 腸管粘膜 / リンパ球 / MIT01-6451菌 / 性状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many Helicobacter species indicate pathogenicity and novel speceis have been isolated recently. The purpose of this study was characterization and clarifying the pathogenicity of unclassified species, MIT01-6451, detected frequently in laboratory mice.
The morphological and biochemical characterization of MIT01-6451 were demonstrated and its clonization sites were clarified which were cecum and colon of mice. Since MIT01-6451 infection in immunodeficient mice induced necrosis in liver and abnormal delivery, our study indicated that MIT01-6451 shows pathogenicity in hepatic and reproductive tissues other than intestine. The infection in immunodeficient mice also showed rectal prolapse and inflammation in cecal and colonic mucosa. In immunocompetent mice, although the clinical symptoms were not observed, inflammatory and various Th resoponses were detected in lymphocytes of cecal and colonic mucosa. A part of mechanisms of MIT01-6451 pathogenicity in mice were clarified in this study.