Investigation of pathological mechanisms for diagnostic and treatment strategy of glomerulonephropathy in dogs and cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Akira  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (10315400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO OSAMU  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80261337)
ICHII OSAMU  北海道大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60547769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords犬 / 糸球体腎症 / 免疫複合体糸球体腎炎 / 病態機序 / 糸球体腎炎 / 蛋白漏出性腎症 / 免疫組織化学 / 腎生検 / 猫 / 免疫複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to clarify the pathological mechanisms of glomerulonephropathy in dogs and cats, especially in dogs. In pathologically, interstitial fibrosis was closely related with the deterioration of renal functions. Changes of several factors including carbohydrate chains, nephrin, and ghrelin were demonstrated in the cases with glomerulonephropathy, especially immune-complex mediated glomerulonephritis (ICGN). However, no common changes were detected in the course of ICGN, and this finding was thought to be reflected the complexity of pathological changes and clinical features of this disease.