Development of oral inactivated multivalent Salmonella vaccine using E. coli cell surface display system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tani Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00305658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹井 和美  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70211935)
古家 優  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30500706)
松林 誠  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00321076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 不活化ワクチン / 大腸菌表層ディスプレイ / 粘膜ワクチン / 経口ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop oral inactivated multivalent Salmonella vaccine, the fusion proteins of cholera toxin B subunit (CTB) or heat-labile enterotoxin B subunit (LTB) of ETEC, which are the suitable candidates for mucosal adjuvant, and fliC as Salmonella Enteritidis (SE) vaccine candidate protein were expressed on the surface of E. coli by using E. coli surface display system. The chickens were immunized by oral, intra-muscular or intra-ocular route with the inactivated E. coli expressed fusion proteins. SE flagellar specific serum IgG titer and intestinal mucous IgA concentration were increased after immunization. The immunized chickens with intra-ocular administration of inactivated E. coli expressed LTB and fliC fusion protein showed significantly decreased bacterial counts in the cecal contents. Our findings obtained in this study can be applied to development of simple and safety mucosal Salmonella vaccine.