Study on a target of the treatment of hepatitis and hepatoma induced by oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masanobu  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (10130337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 肝癌・肝炎 / 銅蓄積 / 銅キレート剤 / LECラット / 放射線感受性 / 肝炎・肝癌 / p38mapk
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute hepatic injury in LEC rats is induced by oxidative stress due to an abnormal hepatic accumulation of copper. Cause of severe hepatitis is considered to be associated with hemolytic anemia. Vitamin E derivatives protect LEC rats from severe jaundice. During the process of the liver disease to hepatocellular carcinogenesis via acute hepatitis and chronic hepatitis in LEC rats, changes in expression of many genes were observed. More importantly, similar changes in expression of genes in the liver of LEC rats were shown to those in the progression of human liver tumors. Therefore, LEC rat is a useful animal model for investigation of target genes for tumor treatments of human hepatocellular carcinoma. Copper plays an important role in tumorigenesis, such as angiogenesis and metabolic regulation. A combination of treatment by copper-chelating agent and chemotherapy interacted synergistically and/or additively in induction of cell death in tumor cells in vitro.