Development for bovine protothecal vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANO Rui  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00318388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuyuki  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (30339296)
Research Collaborator ITO Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords牛プロトテカ性乳房炎 / 血清学的診断法 / 不活化抗原 / ELISA / Prototheca zoppfii / プロトテカ / 牛乳房炎 / 抗体価 / 早期診断 / ワクチン開発 / ELISA / genotype / ELISA法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prototheca zopfii is an achlorophyllic alga that causes bovine mastitis, resulting in a reduction in milk production and the secretion of thin, watery milk with white flakes. This study evaluated the use of an ELISA system for distinguishing cows with mastitis due to P. zopfii genotype 2 from cows with chronic candidal mastitis and healthy cows. Moreover, we investigated the transitional changes of specific antibody titer of healthy cows injected with inactivated P. zopfii genotype-2 cells. This ELISA system exhibited the highest sensitivity (94%) and specificity (100%) for the chronic protothecal mastitis cows when the positive cutoff value was set at 43.4 EU. Anti-protothecal IgG titers were positive in all cows after inoculation with inactivated P. zopfii genotype 2 cells. These results indicated that ELISA detection of anti-prototheca IgG in serum provided specificity and sensitivity sufficient for use in diagnosing protothecal mastitis.