| Project/Area Number |
25450453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Tatsuya 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80277665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIJIMA Hitoshi 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部・動物科学科, 教授 (10549562)
KOBAYASHI Masanori 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部・獣医学科, 講師 (80600428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 犬 / 胚 / 凍結保存 / 子宮内胚移植 / Cryotop法 / 過排卵誘起処置 / PMSG / GnRH |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cryopreservation techniques for canine embryos have not been yet established. Therefore, we studied the establishment of the cryopreservation techniques for canine embryos. Canine embryos vitrified-warmed using the Cryotop method, which was the vitrification method, were surgically transferred into the unilateral uterine horn of recipient bitches. As a result, two of the five bitches that received transferred embryos (morula to early blastocyst stages) vitrified-warmed became pregnant and produced normal pups (conception rates: 40%). All pups were male, no external abnormality was noted, and they developed normally. When canine embryos frozen-thawed using the slow-freezing method with Glycerol or dimethyl sulfoxide as a cryoprotectant that were transferred as we previously studied, no conception occurred in any of the recipient bitches. It was concluded that the Cryotop method was more appropriate for canine embryo cryopreservation than the slow-freezing method.